Name:Shipdham Place, former rectory and moat (Glebe Farm)

Summary

This moated site is currently occupied by a 16th/17th century house although documents record the presence of an ancient barn and gate at this location. The house itself is a high quality structure with a timber frame and elaborate mouldings. Little original construction is visible after a number of internal and external alterations in 1830.

Parish:SHIPDHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

December 1951. Lsited, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Former rectory, now hotel and restaurant. Early C17 with important early C19 addition. Rendered timber frame, rendered brick and brick and flint. Pantile and slate roofs. Double pile: front pile early C19, rear pile C17. Tall late C19 block to side and rear. 2 storeys. Early block with 5 C18 windows at first floor with some leaded glass and metal casements. At ground floor 2 sash windows with glazing bars, one part-glazed C19 door and some C20 French windows. Early C19 overhanging eaves with plain brackets. Later shallow pitched roof and 2 axial stacks. Front-pile. 5 bays of sash windows with glazing bars. Jalousie shutters to ground floor windows. Central doorway with an open porch on a pair of columns and responding pilasters withentasis. Fluted capitals and entablature. Later lobby inserted within porch with a 2-leaf panelled door. Pair of rear wall stacks and overhanging eaves with plain brackets. Interior. Massive moulded spinal bridging joist in early block. C18 room with raised and fielded panelling, moulded cornice and dado rail. Early C19 pile has a central stairacase with square sectioned balusters, shaped tread ends and swept mahogany handrail. Reeded architrave and cornice mouldings.
H. Mellor (HES), 22 June 2017.

Moated site, half remaining. Documentary reference (S2) to ancient gate and barn in 18th century.
Present house is an early 17th century timber framed half-H-shaped building with elaborate mouldings and of high status, but little original work is visible.
East court infilled with second pile of around 1830, interior altered, new service block to southwest.
See full report (S3) and architects plans (S4) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 20 March 1996.

November 1996.
Further work suggests building might be of late 16th century date; the wings are certainly additions of the first half of
the 17th century. Details in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 28 November 1996.

March 1998. Visited by H. Paterson (A&E).
The west arm of the moat seen as broad shallow depression to north, with pond to south. This has been altered by removing some soil and heaping it up at end to provide a stepped feature. North arm only survives to west, again as shallow depression. All under grass.
H. Paterson (A&E) 4 March 1998.

• BARN (Unknown date)