Name:The Grove

Summary

A high quality house, dating to the early 17th century. It has a lobby entrance and is two storeys high with an attic. There may have been some alterations in the later 17th century, and the building was extended to the west in the late 18th century. There were further alterations in the 19th century and part of the building was recently rearranged.

Parish:BRIDGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

March 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. Early 17th century with later alterations. Timber framed with brick infilling and tiled gable roof. Lobby entrance plan. 2 storeys and attic. Brick plinth. Central jettied porch of 2 storeys with gabled roof. Dentiled bressemer on acanthus consoles. Timber cross casement window to first floor of porch and to left and right of facade. Inserted French window at extreme right. 4 flat topped dormers above main windows. Central stack. West crow- stepped gable has brick bumbling and internal chimney stack. Gabled stiar turret built onto gable wall has single cross window with leaded panes under segmental arch. Flemish bond brickwork to gable, probably reconstructed in later 17th century. Rear has large central tower of 3 storeys, attic and gabled roof. Varied windows. To left 2 cross mullioned windows to each floor, one of 4 lights. To right one similar 2-light window to each floor. Later one storey addition in clay lump on rendered brick plinth. Some reconstruction to interior. Panelled wainscoting and ceiling spine beam to ground floor.
Information from (S1).

Timber framed house, with fine 17th century porch. 19th century brick gable wall and extensions. Formerly pargetted.
See description in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 10 September 1997.

August 2004.
Detailed inspection revealed that this is a Jacobean house of remarkably high quality. With remains of staircase, glazed attic windows etc, extended in the late 18th century and remodelled around 1820. Subsidiary wing probably 18th century. See (S2) and (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 10 August 2004.