Name:Garlic Farm and Barn, Garlic Street

Summary

Garlic Farm is a 16th-century timber-framed house, plastered and partly brick faced, with a steep pantile roof with gabled ends. The house is constructed in two storeys and an attic, with a brick chimney stack off centre. Also included is a 17th-century timber-framed barn to the southwest.

Parish:PULHAM ST MARY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Timber-framed house of 2 storeys with off-centre stack. Nothing dateable on exterior. Source at Boundary Farm says modern extension seals a window of leaded lights, a cooking pot sherd was found inside a wall, and in the pond was found a pot 'identified as Mediterranean origin' which the owner calls 'ancient Roman' (really modern import?). [1]
E. Rose 8 June 1983.

June 1981. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"16th century timber-frame house, plastered and partly brick faced. Steep pantile roof with gabled ends. Brick chimney stack off centre. Two storeys and attic. Four modern flat roof dormers. Four widely spaced windows. 19th century and modern three-light casements 19th century two-light gothic window on left of ground floor."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 24 February 2022.

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)