Name:Boundary Farm

Summary

Boundary Farm is a timber-framed probable hall house dating to around 1600, with an inserted upper floor. The building has a steep black glazed pantile roof with gabled ends and is constructed in two storeys with modern windows and a modern porch near the centre, as well as a modern wing at the rear and a 19th century lean-to on north side.

Parish:PULHAM ST MARY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1981. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
17th century timber frame house, faced in painted brick on front and south end, rendered at rear (east). Steep black glazed pantile roof with gabled ends. Brick chimney stack off centre. Two storeys. Three windows. All modern casements. Modern porch near centre. Modern wing at rear. 19th century lean-to on north.

Probable hall house with inserted upper floor dating to around 1600, possibly contemporary barn.
E. Rose (NAU), 13 June 1983.