Name:The Old Maltings

Summary

An 18th century brick building, which is part of a former maltings complex, and which was converted into a house in the early 20th century.

Parish:COLTISHALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

May 1984. Listed Grade II.
May 1983. Field observation.
Long red brick range along road. Seven bays, two storeys. Central three bays project with central archway and door to each side of it, pediment above with lunette. Doors in end bays also.
Two stacks symmetrically placed. Apparent entrance range to former maltings, which seems to have been replaced by imitation Tudor house, but not examined in detail [1].
Visited E. Rose (NAU), 25 May 1983.

Listing Description:
Former maltings. 18th-century, converted to dwelling in early 20th-century. Red brick with pantiled hipped roof. 2 storeys. East range of former maltings complex. East facade, 3 bays, that in the centre set forward, contains elliptical brick arch over driveway to rear, and brick gable above with gault brick verge, and central semi-circular window with gauged brick arch. Flanking bays, each with 2 windows and outer door. The outer windows on ground floor have flat gauged brick arches. First floor windows also in original openings. Gault brick corbelled eaves and 2 axial stacks.
H. Hamilton (HES), 03 August 2017.

• MALTINGS (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)