Name:Rose Farm house and outbuildings

Summary

The flint built outbuildings form a three sided courtyard and have round headed windows with intricate iron frames. A plaque present in the gables read 'C W D 1882' but this is poorly preserved. The farm house itself is a nineteenth century listed building with an L shaped plan and two storeys. It is built of brick and pantile and has a gabled roof with clasping buttresses at the corners of the buildings.

Parish:OVINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

18 May 1983. Outbuildings east of Rose Farm house.
The buildings form a three sided courtyard (with no west side as this is the side occupied by the farm house).Construction is red brick but the flint walling present in the south exterior wall indicates older buildings were previously on the site. Good round-headed windows with intricate cast-iron frames survive. Those on the courtyard inner faces are set in recessed panels with dentilled cornices. Plaque in gable reads 'C W D 1882' but this is in poor condition.
E. Rose (NAU) 18 May 1983.

3 February 2004.
The house is listed as early 19th century brick and pantile with an L shape plan and two storeys. The structure has a three bay façade and a central round arched door. Clasping buttresses are present at the corners and the roof is gabled with internal stacks. Later additions have also been made.
E. Rose (NLA) 3 February 2004.

• FARM (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)