Name:Prehistoric worked flint and medieval to post medieval enclosures

Summary

Cropmarks of two penannular enclosures of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs. It is possible that these relate to a duck decoy. A prehistoric worked flint was recovered by the Fenland Survey.

Parish:WORMEGAY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Cambridge University Committee for Aerial Photography.
Positive cropmarks. Two ring ditches.
S. Norton, 11 May 1983.

These are not conventional ring ditches but pennanular enclosures. Probably of medieval or post medieval date and
unknown function.
Information from R. Silvester (NAU) to E. Rose (NAU), May 1983.

21 October 1986. Fenland fieldwalking.
WGY AS
Produced one retouched flint from context 2 at 6580 1301 on edge of subcircular cropmark. Marks both just detectable under crop. Function remains enigmatic but note nearby plantation is called Old Decoy. Conditions not brilliant, oilseed rape although ground weathered.
Flint in the NCM.
R. Silvester (NAU), 27 October 1986.

For full details of wares, flint types etc see (S1).

December 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of two possible curvilinear enclosures of possible medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S2-S4). Both of the enclosures have irregular penannular plans and cannot really be described as ring ditches. The larger of the two is located at TF 6577 1301. It has an 8m wide ditch and measures 86m by 80m external with a wide opening on its western side. The second enclosure is sub-oval in plan with external dimensions of 60m by 46m. It has a ditch that measures up to 10m wide with bulbous terminals and a north-facing opening. These two enclosures are clearly visible as soilmarks and cropmarks on several different years’ aerial photography. They do not appear to be of natural origin but their date and function is not certain. It is possible that they are of medieval to post medieval origin. These cropmarks are located in a field adjacent to Old Decoy Plantation (NHER 51052) and it is possible that they are somehow related to a former duck decoy.
J. Albone (NMP), 18 December 2007

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)