Name:Massingham Manor

Summary

This house has a complex history. It is constructed from a timber frame with cladding and is probably of 17th century and later date, although the exterior appearance hinders dating. Additionally, an upstairs fireplace with a datestone reading 1575, is a 19th century addition and not an accurate indicator of age. Behind the house is a crude timber framed barn with queen post trusses. This structure probably dates to the 18th century, but two steads of the barn have been converted into houses in modernity.

Parish:SHIPDHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

According to landlady of the Golden Dog pub (NHER 19170), this house has an upstairs fireplace with the date 1505 carved on it. The exterior of the building however is undatable. A brick box against the road is in the style of around 1800 and an older? wing runs north, but all have modern windows and are clad in pebble dash.
E. Rose (NAU) 5 May 1983.

[1] reports that the building has a good timber framed barn part demolished behind it. He made out the date on the fireplace to be 1575. He is sceptical, as it appears to be of wood or even cast iron! and thinks it is a 'Victorian joke'.
E. Rose (NAU) 25 August 1983.

The barn he states has three bays older than the rest, which have queen posts to the roof.
E. Rose (NAU) 28 September 1987.

The fireplace, which is dated 1575, is indeed 19th century but the house has a timber frame behind its later cladding which must be 17th century at least. This was not inspected in detail but the barn was examined; it is timber framed, five steads of which two have been converted to cottages; crude and unusual it is a late example, probably 18th century.
E. Rose (NLA) 12 May 2004.

• TIMBER FRAMED BARN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)