Name:Possible site of medieval tofts

Summary

In 1983 this site was under pasture and orchard, and it was noted that the earthworks of medieval tofts were still visible. By 1986 the area was being ploughed and these features were no longer visible. Fieldwalking in 1986 noted a considerable spread of pottery sherds, as well as bone, shell and some post medieval material. A track divided the road, but this was later moved.

Parish:TILNEY ST LAWRENCE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Early 1983.
Number of tofts noted under pasture, with late medieval/early post medieval ware. Building rubble in molehills. (Context 3.)
Informant indicated site on map, but note marked as orchard on 6 inch Ordnance Survey - could earthworks survive? [2]
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 20 April 1983.

Slight suggestion of some earthworks on St Joseph BWM 62 (undated) photograph (S1). On edge of photo. Or is this a confusion with NHER 19178?
E. Rose (NAU), 16 May 1983.

11 March 1986.
This area is weathered ploughsoil, so unless ploughed up since 1983, above information as to earthworks cannot be correct. Area marked by informant is context 3 (TYL 20). Considerable spread of pottery moderate, locally moderate to abundant. Bone generally very sparse. Shell moderate in places. Post medieval material present throughout area and in places abundant. Site now divided in two by east to west fence. 150 m north-south x 35 m maximum. 2.4 m OD. Remainder of field (from context 3) now divided into two by lateral track. North section centred 5554 1526 is TYL DI. South section centred 5558 1517 is TYL DG. Both have scatter of odd medieval sherds, but southern more abundant. North section is context 1, south section is context 2. One Stamford sherd from contect 1.
Finds in NCM.
(S2), (S3), (S4).
Compiled by R. Silvester (NAU).

For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders (S5).

Site under mature crop of broadbeans, fieldwalking not possible.
Local resident of many years, states site pasture and orchard around 1983. Road used to run through site until diverted to run east of church.
Compiled by H. Paterson (NLA), 27 June 1996.

• TOFT (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)