Name:Prehistoric worked flints and undated stone rubber

Summary

In 1959 two prehistoric core tools and a stone rubber were found in this field. The patinated condition of one of the core tool (the broken butt end of an adze/axe) suggest it may be Mesolithic rather than Neolithic implement.

Parish:STANHOE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Found on same field by [1], at approximately TF 805 373:
2 prehistoric small flint axes, "one polished and rechipped at butt end, and other roughly adze shaped by chipping". Donated to King's Lynn Museum (KILLM : 1960.6). Information from (S1) and (S2). These discoveries were reported in (S3).

There is some uncertainty regarding the exact nature of these objects, which are recorded by the King's Lynn Museum as a flint fabricator (KILLM : 1960.6.1) and a flint pick or hoe (KILLM : 1960.6.2). The former was examined by R. Jacobi and is described in his records (S4) as the butt end of an adze/axe in very glossy grey flint and patinated a lustrous blue. This suggests it is not in fact a polished axehead and its inclusion in Jacobi's records would suggest that he viewed it as at least potentially Mesolithic.

The King's Lynn Museum also holds an undated stone rubber that is recorded as being found by [1] at the same location as the above finds.

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 24 July 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Early Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 10000 BC? to 2351 BC)