Name:Cropmarks of a Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

The cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Hare Fen, South Walsham.

Parish:SOUTH WALSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

4 June 1980. NAU aerial photography.
Positive cropmarks.
Ring ditch and linear cropmarks.
S. Norton (NAU) 1 March 1983.

Cropmarks of a Bronze Age round barrow

The central grid reference of this site has been altered from TG 372 126 to TG 3722 1267.

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Hare Fen, South Walsham (S1). The site is centred on TG 3722 1267. The ring ditch is 12m in diameter with a central elongated pit, probably a central burial pit.
Three other ring ditches or round barrows have been mapped within close proximity to this site (NHER 11714 and 49466) suggesting a possible barrow cemetery or dispersed group sited along the valley sides.
A number of linear cropmarks previously recorded under this site have been included within NHER 11859 to the north.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 May 2007.

• PIT (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)