Name:Possible Roman or medieval watch tower

Summary

Iron Age and Roman pottery fragments and Roman building material are recorded as being found since the 1930s. A stretch of flint and mortar wall was thought to be Roman in date but is more likely to be medieval. The raised location of the site has led to suggestions that there may have been a signal station or watch tower here in Roman or medieval times.

Parish:STIFFKEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Before 1935. 'Roman material found on Warborough Hill (NCM), see (S1). Late Roman military site'.
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

Reference (S1) checked; mainly page 426; refers to pottery, building material and metalwork and suggests a signal station. E. Rose (NAU) 1981.

1957 coarse Roman pot base found 49cm (1 foot 7 inches) below surface in edge of gravel pit south of barrow on Warborough Hill. Reported in (S4).

1958 V-section ditch seen by R. R. Clarke (NCM). Reported in (S4).

Above from NCM card presumably originally by R. R. Clarke retyped.

14 May 1985. Immediately south of barrow, 8m of several courses of a wall, flint and mortar, running north to south. Looks Roman but nothing found to date it. (note also on card for NHER 1863).
J. J. Wymer (NAU), 15 May 1985.

1 June 1991. Flint wall seen 14 May 1985 still survives in worked face of quarry. Noted as some 90cm high. See letter (S2) and report in file.
D.Gurney (NLA), 8 July 1991.

3 August 1991. Site visit. Two loose mortar samples taken for analysis. Results (S3) (see file) suggest a medieval date.
D.Gurney (NLA), 26 November 1991.

October 1995. Found in rabbit scrape on top of hill just below the wall. Two sherds Roman grey ware. Further down (near base of) the slope, five sherds flint-gritted Iron Age pottery.
D. Gurney (NLA), 18 October 1995.

• SIGNAL STATION (Undated)