Name:Central Hotel, Market Place

Summary

This 19th century building is constructed of flint with stone quoins. Placed in one of the gables are two fragments of cusped Y-tracery, dating to around 1320, and below them are chevron and bar-and-dot carvings, and colonette capitals. A similar capital is set at base of chimney. These features are Saxo-Norman in date. It has been stated that an 'ancient wall painting' was uncovered and restored during renovations here in 2002 but no further information on this artwork is available.

Parish:THETFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Listed as 19th century.
Photographs by H. Ashley (NCM) 1982 show one gable wall with a central brick chimney on top and a tumbled gable, but the wall is of flint. One corner is chamfered off up to first floor level. Above this it has quoins of stone blocks. Quoin of chamfer, rising parallel to upper quoins also, consists of tall pilaster-like feature of rounded cylindrical quoins with rectangular projections in long-and-short fashion. Placed symmetrically in centre of gable are two fragments of cusped Y-tracery, dating to around 1320, with below them chevron and bar-and-dot carvings, and colonette capitals. A similar capital is set at base of chimney. These are Saxo-Norman. Many other stone blocks in walls. Another photograph shows blocks with interlace chevron pattern in relief.
Photographs (S1) in file.
Architect's plans from 1998 (S2) in file.
Source of stone?
E. Rose (NAU), 3 December 1982.

Source [1] states that an 'ancient wallpainting' was uncovered and restored during renovations in 2002. Breckland District Council state that a wallpainting was certainly conserved but they have no information about it. If the painting is pre-19th century this is important in view of the 19th century date attributed by the Listing.
E. Rose (NLA) 17 November 2003.

• WALL PAINTING (Unknown date)