Name:Probable medieval tofts and crofts

Summary

A series of enclosures formed by ditches and banks can clearly be seen on a variety of aerial photographs. It seems likely that they are the remains of a series of medieval tofts and crofts. There also appears to be further linear features and enclosures visible in the area as part of the complex, including the possibility of the remains of a moated area.

Parish:WARHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WIGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

5 August 1977. NAU aerial photography, cropmarks.
Ditches of rectangular enclosure and cropmarks.
D. A. Edwards (NAU) 19 March 1981.

These cropmarks were roughly drawn on the (S1) before 1974, but with no indication as to who saw them or when.
E. Rose (NAU) 30 November 1981.

25 February 1992. Further aerial cover.
Suggested as possible moated site by D. Edwards (NAU).

1946. RAF aerial photograph.
Earthworks of subrectangular enclosures.

1970. Ordnance Survey aerial photograph.

1995. Earthwork Survey.
A series of tofts, other enclosures and linear features including causeway and possible road/common edge.
See report (S2) for further details. This site was amongst those included in (S8) and the survey is also noted in (S9).
B. Cushion (NLA) 1995.

1998. Scheduled.
Information from (S10)
H. Mellor (HES), 14 June 2018.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A series of enclosures formed by ditches and banks can clearly be seen on a variety of aerial photographs - Ordnance Survey images from 1970 (S3), RAF photographs from 1946 (S4), CUCAP aerial photograph from 1973 (S5), and NLA images from 1977 and 1993 (S6) and (S7). It seems likely that they are the remains of a series of medieval tofts and crofts. There also appears to be further linear features and enclosures visible in the area as part of the complex, including the possibility of the remains of a moated area (?) (potential moated site centred at around TF9465 4045).
The entire complex is centred on TF9463 4041 and extends in length from TF9458 4057 to TF9456 4017. The complex is approximately 380m north to south at its longest point, and about 160m east to west at its widest. The bank that runs between TF9458 4049 to TF9454 4048 appears to be aligned with the possible causeway of NHER 15208. This might suggest that there is some connection between the two sites.
In addition to the aerial photographs, the 1995 earthwork survey (S2) of the site was referred to when/while the mapping was carried out - however only the features actually visible on the aerial photographs have been plotted.
Note: there are also some drainage ditches visible in this field. Some are very evident, but others could potentially cause some confusion with the ditches of enclosures.
H. Clare (NMP) 11 October 2002.

• CAUSEWAY (Unknown date)