Name:Site of Warham Hall and gardens

Summary

The soilmarks of garden remains and building rubble from Warham Old Hall, the seat of John Turner, which was demolished in the late 18th or early 19th century, were observed on the surface of the ploughed land in 1991 and are clearly visible on NLA aerial photographs. See NHER 60275 for details of finds from metal-detecting in this area.

Parish:WARHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of Warham Hall.
Demolished late 18th century (Sir John Turner's House).
Site of gardens to south known as 'The Lawns'.
Cropmarks visible on NAU aerial photographs.
See undated drawing of the hall (S2) in file.

Metal-detecting finds from 1994 and earlier previously recorded under this record are now recorded under NHER 60275.
H. Hamilton (HES), 04 December 2014.

11 September 1991. Site visit.
Soil marks of paths, building rubble, and ha-ha.
D. Gurney (NLA) 11 September 1991.

19 September 1991. NLA aerial photography.
Soilmarks of gardens.
D. Edwards (NLA).

April 2003. Norfolk NMP.
Soilmarks of garden remains and building rubble from Warham Old Hall (demolished in late 18th or early 19th century) are clearly visible on NLA aerial photographs from 1991 (S5) and (S6) and 1992 (S7) and (S8). The layout of the gardens can be clearly seen as soilmarks (located at [1]). These soilmarks appear to cover an area of about 125m by 150m with the area to the north west being the most well defined. This section shows an area divided into quarters by footpaths (forming a cross shape); the centre of these paths is located at [2].
Just to the north of the garden remains (at [3] - centre) are the remains of the building. The area of building rubble appears to cover about 105m by 40m. Part of the building plan can be determined from amongst the building rubble soilmarks - these features have been plotted. However, an extent of area has also been drawn around the building remains, as there is clearly more going on than can be easily determined.
H. Clare (NMP), 29 April 2003.

• GARDEN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)