Name:The Bridge Inn, Lenwade

Summary

The inn may have originally been a timber framed building, dating to the late 16th or early 17th century. During the 18th century the inn was substantially rebuilt and extended, and encased in brick.

Parish:GREAT WITCHINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

The Bridge Inn is a two-storey, 7 bay Georgian inn with a two-storey rear wing at each end on the west and a small extension to the north. A fireplace on the upper floor of the central stack was dated to the 18th century, and a shoe found beneath the floorboards was dated to 1750 by Stranger's Hall museum. However, the Inn encases a timber-framed house of about 1600, which may have been an earlier inn. The present bar has a longitudinal ceiling beam with late 16th/early 17th century chamfer stops and the attic shows signs of removed queenposts. There is also a separate dairy or brewhouse with an upper floor, which was in a state of dereliction at the time of the survey.
See (S1) in secondary file.
E. Rose (NAU) 6 October 1982.

2006. Documentary.
The building is listed as late 18th century (S2), but it has been noted that this was likely dated only from the exterior (S1).
S. Spooner (NLA) 12 January 2006

• HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1600 AD to 1700 AD)