Name:Gothic House, Lenwade

Summary

An 18th century Gothic cottage, with arched windows and Y-tracery, as well as many original internal fittings.

Parish:GREAT WITCHINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1982. Field Observation.
This is a 3 bay, 2-storey house of flint construction with Gothic windows and central door in the northeast façade.
It is notable especially because it retains all its original window catches, door latches, hinges, etc. However, the oak ceiling beams have all been replaced. The house dates to about 1740, and a brick extension was constructed to the rear in the 19th century. The house stands at the entrance to the former village street.
E. Rose (NAU) 6 October 1982.

July 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House, early C19. Flint with brick dressings, whitewahsed. Hipped pantile roof. Two storeys, 'L-shaped plan. Facade of three bays with central door. Original battened door with pointed glazed head with 'Y' glazing bars. Openings with pointed arched heads, keystones and brick dressings. Tripartite casement windows with 'Y' tracery glazing bars. Simple hood on brackets over entrance door. Chimneys on north and south sides (rebuilt). Later two-storey gabled wing to north. Catslide extension to rear with C20 casements. Canted bay window and entrance door in south wall.
H. Mellor (HES), 22 June 2017.

2007. Documentary Evidence.
This house is listed as early 19th century (S1), although a press cutting (S2) agrees with the construction date provided above. The press cutting (S2) also claims that this was the first house built in the village.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 10 December 2007.