Name:Possible prehistoric burnt mound

Summary

In the 1950s or 1960s a mass of fire cracked flints, about 7m square was discovered when the ground was ploughed for the first time in living memory. Testholes dug at that time showed it was over half a metre thick, and rested on a deep bed of pure clay. Agricultural activity since that time has now destroyed the feature, which was probably a prehistoric burnt mound or potboiler site.

Parish:SHELTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

1950s or 1960s. Field known as Cottage Garden, where cottages stood in 19th century. Beside dyke that it is an 'old stream course'. Found when land ploughed for first time in living memory.
Mass of fire cracked flints, about 20ft (7m) square. Testholes dug showed it was 3ft (0.6m) thick, resting on deep bed of pure clay. No pottery found. [1]
Now ploughed out of existence.
Ploughing also brought up huge flints, possibly the cottage foundations?