Name:Post medieval pottery finds

A number of post medieval pottery fragments were found in a deep pit in 1972.

Parish:WELLS NEXT THE SEA, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

NCM records that in 1972 post medieval sherds including a delft bowl, English delftplate of about 1700, salt-glazed stoneware sauceboat of about 1750, Lowestoft porcelain saucer of about 1764, Wealden type pottery including tortoiseshell ware, were found 60 to 90cm (2 to 3 feet) deep in a rubbish pit behind 'Windy Nook', The Quay.
Information from [1], via Miss Smith (NCM).

No house of this name on 'The Quay' 3 November 1974; in fact there are only a couple of houses amongst the buildings here, and none found on East Quay either.
E. Rose (NAU).

4 January 1977. In fact this house is/was in 'Croft's Yard', approximately at the grid reference given.
E. Rose (NAU).

'Windynook' is in fact the house now called 'Crugmeer' (NHER 18632), so the pit would have been to the west of it.

• PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)