Name:Possible prehistoric or Roman rectilinear enclosures and field boundaries

Summary

Aerial photographs of the area north of Wood Farm show the cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures and field boundaries. The dates of these features are uncertain but they may be of late prehistoric to Roman date.

Parish:HEMBLINGTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
SOUTH WALSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

15 September 1981.
NAU air photography (S1).
Positive cropmarks.
North and west sides of possible rectangular enclosures.
Comp. D. Edwards 5 May 1982.

The central grid reference of this site has been altered from TG 352 120 to TG 3521 1210.

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures and field boundaries of unknown, but possibly late prehistoric to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Wood Farm (S1-S2). The site is centred on TG 3521 1210. These enclosures and boundaries follow the same alignment (broadly NW-SE and NE-SW) as a large area of enclosures and fields (NHER 49428) to the northeast and this has the appearance of a small settlement. It seems likely that the two groups of cropmarks are broadly contemporary. Other groups of ditches following this pattern have tentatively been identified across a wide area (NHER 49427, 49431, 49440), suggesting a once extensive agricultural landscape spreading for several kilometres. Although no direct dating evidence exists for these cropmarks a Roman date seems the most likely, although an earlier date remains a possibility.
The main enclosure is centred on TG 3528 1204 and measures up to 100m by 75m. To the immediate west of this are a series of narrow ditches, suggesting further enclosed areas or boundaries. These may relate to agricultural fields or paddocks associated with the larger enclosure.
S. Massey (NMP), 23 May 2007.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Unknown date)