Name:Regent Cinema, Regent Road

Summary

This cinema was built in 1914 and remains a rare example of a cinema that has not been altered since it was built. It still retains a stage, dressing rooms and original mouldings. The cinema was also used for live stage entertainment. It was once supposed to be the most luxurious cinema outside London. The artificial stone reliefs are by Crotch and Son of Norwich.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

Built 1914, once supposed to be the most luxurious cinema outside London. Now a rare example of cinema totally surviving as originally built with dressing rooms for stage performances etc.
See (S1)-(S5) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 May 1982.

See (S6) for full description including the interesting information that the artificial stone reliefs are by Crotch and Son of Norwich, not a firm such as Burmantofts as one might expect.
E. Rose (NLA), 28 April 1999.

• CINEMA (World War One to Modern - 1914 AD to 2050 AD)