Name:Site of medieval pottery works

Summary

An early medieval pottery production site was excavated by the NAU in 1982. The excavation did not reveal any permanent kilns, and recovered a large amount of medieval pottery. Pottery was being produced on the site, probably in clamps or bonfires, from the mid 12th century to the late 13th century.

Parish:MIDDLETON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1982. Excavation.
Found on building site at Blackborough End.
Early medieval pottery production site.
First noted by [1].
Excavation by A. Rogerson (NAU) commenced 16 February 1982.
Full details in (S1). Pottery probably post mid-12th century.
The finds recovered have been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1998.199.2).
A. Rogerson (NAU) 16 February 1982 and E. Rose (NAU) 19 February 1986.

September 2007. ALSF NHER Enhancement Sub-Unit D.
The large quantities of discoloured and distorted sherds and the superimposed layers of burning make it certain that this site was a pottery production centre. The absence of any kiln structures suggests that permanent kilns were not employed. Clamps or bonfires must have been used. The scale and intensity of pottery production at the site were small in comparison to those at Grimston but large compared with the isolated rural Thetford-type producing kilns at Langhale, Bircham and three sites in Fransham. The site commenced production after the middle years of the 12th century but it is an open question whether this was associated with the foundation of the Benedictine Priory. The later medieval type wares produced by the site may not have been introduced until the later 13th century. That a pottery type can be introduced 150 years after its conventional starting date and persist perhaps 100 years after its normal finishing date is surprising and serves to show that much more work is needed in medieval pottery studies at a local level in Norfolk.
M. Dennis (NLA), 23 September 2007.

• CLAMP? (Medieval - 1150 AD to 1299 AD)