Name:City wall ditch, River Lane

Summary

In 1972 a generator pit for Jarrold's printing works was dug along the River Wensum frontage. The west wall of the resultant shed was built along the line of the medieval city wall, and exposed a partial east to west section across the city ditch.

Full description

1972. River Wensum frontage. Generator pit dug for Jarrold's printing works, 192cm east of city wall.
It was dug on the site of a modern brick-walled shed, the west wall of which was built on the line of the medieval city wall. This exposed a partial east-west section across the city ditch. Neither lip of the ditch, nor the bottom was reached by the cutting (240cm deep).
Post medieval pot. [1]
Compiled by J. Roberts.