Name:Cropmark of possible prehistoric enclosure

Summary

A possibly prehistoric oval enclosure or natural solution feature, visible as a cropmark on 1978 NLA oblique and 1988 BKS vertical images.

Parish:TITCHWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

21 September 1978. NAU air photography.
Soilmark of rectangular enclosure.
D. Edwards (NAU), 15 February 1981.

Has rounded ends - almost an ovoid.
E. Rose (NAU), 11 November 1981.

Informant [1] states that this is in fact a large old pond. Not visited on ground as owned by another farmer who could not be contacted. Informant says she has walked over it.

April 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The feature appears to be regular and ovoid shaped with an east to west length of 44m and a width of 29m (S2). The interior of the feature appears to be a levelled mound, with an elongated pit-like feature at its centre (S1).
This feature is morphologically similar to enclosures interpreted as a form of Neolithic long mound elsewhere in East Anglia (S3) and may be prehistoric. The feature does not appear to be similar to the other sinkholes and geological features in this area and is unlikely to be natural. There is an enclosure of similar shape and dimensions (NHER 26718) approximately 3 km to the north-east.
M. Brennand (NMP), 16 April 2002.

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)