Name:Site of probable Bronze Age round barrow, possibly named Cross Howe

Summary

A ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. Two further possible ring ditches may also be partially visible. The site may have been named Cross Howe in medieval charters. Numerous other ring ditches are known from the area, clustering around palaeochannels which were once the upper reaches of Shallam Dyke. A concentration of ring ditches (NHER 44950) 305m to the southwest almost certainly represents a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery.

Parish:REPPS WITH BASTWICK, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

17 July 1979.
NAU air photography.
Cropmarks.
One ring ditch.
D. Edwards (NAU), 11 February 1981.

E. Rose (NAU), 7 November 1983.

Called Cross Howe on medieval charters.
E. Rose (NAU), 28 November 1988.

The ring ditch described above is visible as a cropmark on an aerial photograph (S1). Like many of the other ring ditches visible in this area, the site probably represents the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. The linear and curvilinear ditches that surround the site (part of NHER 45089) almost certainly represent later phases of activity. What may be the remains of two further ring ditches are partially visible to its northeast and north; the former, if genuine, appears to have been conjoined to the main ring ditch. Given the proximity of several other ring ditches, it is not clear whether the ‘Cross Howe’ documented in medieval charters refers to this site, as stated above, or to one of the other nearby sites, such as NHER 45092 260m to the southeast or NHER 44950 305m to the southwest.
The principal ring ditch, which is centred at TG 4257 1654, is circular in plan and measures 24.5m in diameter. Cropmarks visible within it, which have not been mapped by the NMP, could represent internal features or merely the underlying geology at the site. It should be noted that rectification of the aerial photograph was poor due to a lack of adequate control points, and the accuracy of the mapping is likely to have been reduced as a consequence.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 11 October 2006.