Name:Wattle Cottages, Mangreen

Summary

Wattle Cottage began life in the late16th century as a timber-framed one and a half storey house with an off-centre axial stack. In the 18th or 19th century a bay to the east was added, and in the 19th century further bays both east and west were added. The former section is a timber-framged cell of light scantling and tension braces, and the latter parts are of brick.

Parish:SWARDESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Hall house (simple) probably 16th century, later additions.
See report (S1) in file.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 16 October 1981.

Wattle Cottage began life in the early 16th century as a timber-framed open hall with a smoke bay to the east. In the 18th century a bay to the east was added, and in the 19th century further bays both east and west were added. The 18th century section is a timber-framged cell, and the 19th century parts are of brick. There is an inserted 17th century chimney stack in the oldest section.
Ruth Fillery-Travis (NLA), 13 July 2007.

July 2012, Building record.
Building stripped out and in process of rebuilding/repair. Late 16th-century, three bay, one-and-a-half storey, hall with floor removed at time of survey. 6 jowled posts with cranked braces of which some are missing. The sole plate has gone and all the posts have have the lower halves missing through rot. Principal rafters survive showing clasped purlins with reduced principals. Former wind braces with mortises and lap joints evident.The central tie beam has been cut out with ends left in situ. The stack is situated off the axis leaving a wider space to one side which probably accommodated stair and porch. Room beyond the stack to east not inspected as still inhabited. It has been interpreted as a smoke bay but it is much more likely that it is the remains of the parlour. To the west of the hall is 19th century frame of light scantling, tall plinth and tension braces.
Stephen Heywood (HES), 6 July 2012.

• HALL HOUSE (15th Century to 21st Century - 1500 AD? to 2100 AD)