Name:Multi-period and undated cropmarks

Summary

The cropmarks of a group of multi-period and undated ditches are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Whitehouse Farm, Hopton on Sea. These cropmarks are located within the vicinity of the several phases of enclosures and fields (NHER 43559, 45159, 45198-9) potentially dating from the late prehistoric to the post medieval periods. The site also covers the eastern end of a large group of Bronze Age round barrows (NHER 43526). The cropmarks recorded under this multi-period site do not appear to fit into any specific phase.

Parish:HOPTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

THE RING DITCHES PREVIOUSLY RECORDED UNDER THIS SITE ARE NOW INCLUDED IN NHER 43526. SOME OF THE FIELD BOUNDARIES ARE NOW UNDER NHER 43559, 45159 AND 45198-9. THE CENTRAL GRID REFERENCE HAS ALSO BEEN ALTERED FROM TM 518 999 TO TG 5179 0008.

6 July 1977. NAU air photography.
One double concentric ring ditch.
D. Edwards (NAU), 22 January 1981.

Also linear cropmarks.

2 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks of linear features previously identified can be seen to extend to the north. These appear to form at least two phases of field systems. The earliest may have Roman origins.
A square enclosure appears to sit within these features.
S. Massey (NLA), 26 July 2001.

October 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a group of multi-period and undated ditches are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Whitehouse Farm, Hopton on Sea (S1-S5). The site is centred on TG 5179 0008. These cropmarks are located within the vicinity of the several phases of enclosures and fields (NHER 43559, 45159, 45198-9), potentially dating from the late prehistoric to the post medieval periods. The site also covers the eastern end of a large group of Bronze Age round barrows (NHER 43526). The cropmarks recorded under this multi-period site do not appear to fit into any specific phase. Without further evidence it is impossible to offer any worthwhile interpretation of these features. Additional aerial photographic material or archaeological excavation would be needed to investigate this area further.

The majority of the site consists of fragmentary ditches and linear features, some of which run parallel to one another and may represent double ditched boundaries or trackway segments, such as at TG 5173 0025. At TG 5171 0018 is a possible rectilinear enclosure, measuring 27m by 14m, with a possible conjoined boundary or enclosure ditch. Towards the southeastern edge of the site, centred on TG 5184 0010, is a cluster of ditches running parallel and perpendicular to one another and these may represent the fragments of a field system.
S. Massey (NMP), 24 October 2006.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)