Name:Upper Palaeolithic and Mesolithic/Early Neolithic worked flints

Summary

Prior to 1998 a number of worked flints were found at this location including a Late Upper Palaeolithic blade and a Mesolithic/Early Neolithic core, blades and end scraper.

Parish:STOW BEDON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Pre 28 May 1981 (date material brought in). Stray Find.
Surface finds on Breckles Heath (west):
1 ?Mesolithic/Early Neolithic flint blade core, 3 blades, 2 flakes and 1 end scraper made on a blade.
Identified and originally compiled by F. Healy (NAU), 29 May 1981. Information from (S1).

A number of flints from this site were subsequently donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1998.407.15). These finds are listed by the NCM as 1 core, 1 end scraper on long narrow flake and 6 long narrow flakes/blades. These presumably include the pieces reported in 1981. One of the blades in this collection is the broken distal end of a very large piece and was identified by P. Robins (NCM) as potentially Late Upper Palaeolithic. This blade is listed in (S2).

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 9 September 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Upper Palaeolithic - 40000 BC to 10001 BC)