Name:World War Two Type 22 pillbox, northwest of Briggate Bridge

Summary

A World War Two Type 22 pillbox survives as an extant structure at a former railway crossing near Briggate Bridge. It is visible on aerial photographs and is also depicted by modern Ordnance Survey mapping. It would have formed part of the line of defences established along the River Ant during World War Two. It is one of a number of defences in the vicinity, overlooking the road and rail crossings over the Ant to the east which were regarded as important strategic locations.

Parish:WORSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pill box.
Brick, polygonal.
Original information from Pillbox Survey.
Accurate location by E. Rose (NAU), 4 February 1981.

See record form in file by source [1], who adds:
Common 1940, type 22 pillbox.
Survey No. H2-6 (S1).
D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

November 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The World War Two Type 22 pillbox described above is visible as an extant structure on aerial photographs (S2)-(S4), centred at TG 3128 2759. It is also depicted by modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 mapping. It would have formed part of the line of defences that was erected along the River Ant stop line. It is one of a number of such structures at Briggate, clustered around the road and rail crossings over the Ant; for example, a rail block was located 190m to the east (NHER 39999), while a second Type 22 pillbox lies 285m to the southeast (NHER 21553).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 23 November 2006.

• PILLBOX (TYPE FW3/22) (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)