Name:Site of probably Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

An undated ring ditch, probably marking the site of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

6 July 1977. NAU aerial photography.
Cropmark of possible ring ditch approximately 20m diameter.
J. Bown (NAU), 28 October 1980.

Note however frost polygons in field to north, very similar.

29 June 1993. NLA aerial photography.
Cropmark of ring ditch and central pit showing clearly.
S. Massey (NLA), 30 January 2001.

September 2011. Norfolk NMP.
The undated ring ditch described above, which probably marks the site of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1)-(S5), centred at TG 0999 0147. The same ring ditch has also been recorded as NHER 36403. While the ring ditch has the appearance of a genuine archaeological feature, other marks in this area and slightly to the north (around TG 0988 0164, see (S6)) are more likely to be of geological or relatively recent origin (post medieval to modern field boundaries and drains); these have not been mapped. They include the postulated central pit within the ring ditch, described above, and the linear features described in the record for NHER 36403. The postulated causeway on its southwest side, also described under NHER 36403 and suggested as giving it a hengiform appearance, is in fact a result of the cropmark being masked on this side on some of the aerial photographs.
The ring ditch is slightly oval in plan and measures 28.5m long and 25m wide.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 14 September 2011.