Name:White Horse Farm, Saxlingham Lane

Summary

The house here has a timber frame and slight jetty in the gables. The thatched roof has four separate polygonal brick chimneys. A detailed internal inspection revealed evidence for this being a two storeyed 15th/16th century house, which was extended and upgraded with a new chimneystack in the early 17th century. The adjacent barn dates to the 18th century and both properties survive in good condition.

Parish:TASBURGH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1980, 4 September. Visit by E. Rose (NAU).
House, 16th century. Timber framed, slight jetty in gables, thatched. Dormer, apparently original, rises in centre of south façade. Four separate polygonal brick chimneys. Small 19th century bay window on south.
Very good condition.
E. Rose (NAU) 4 September 1980.

Listed as in Lower Street, now in Saxlingham Lane.
(S1) adds that the dormer and the window in the gable are ovolo moulded and there is a second, internal stack. The date could be early 17th century as well as late 16th century.

1999. Seen in passing
No change (adjacent barn has reused gable plate but not known if building is of archaeological interest).
E. Rose (NLA) 15 March 1999.

2000. Visit.
Somewhat elaborated timber framed house, probably early 17th century; three cell, two storey plan with off centre stack. Ovolo mullioned windows, one diamond mullioned. Adjacent barn dates to around 1800.
See external report in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 2 October 2000.

2005.
Detailed internal inspection revealed evidence for this being a two storeyed 15th/16th century house, extended and upgraded with new chimneystack in the early 17th century.
See also (S4).
E. Rose (NLA) 25 March 2005.