Name:Roman ditches and other features and multi-period finds

Summary

Fieldwalking here in 1988 recorded a scatter of prehistoric pot boilers and flints, multi-period pottery sherds and animal bones at this location. Archaeological work undertaken in 1998 prior to the construction of a reservoir revealed ditches and enclosures likely to have been associated with a Roman farmstead.

Parish:SOUTHERY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

10 May 1980. Context 2 at 606 951.
Cropmark.
Rectilinear enclosure evident as cropmark.
D. Edwards (NAU) 1 September 1980.

10 March 1988. Fenland fieldwalking, rough ploughed and weathered, beans, some weeds.
Context 1 (Site SRY BC): general scatter Roman and medieval sherds and odd flints.
Context 3 (47m northwest to southeast x 40m northeast to southwest at 2.1m OD. Site SRY 17) at 6062 9510 (overlying cropmark): concentration sparse Roman sherds, few tile fragments, couple of bags of bone fragments, bronze coin. Very little obvious soil staining.
Context 4 (26m northwest to southeast x less than 20m northeast to southwest at 1.8m OD. Site SRY 18) at 6060 9508, also within cropmark: Concentration sparse pot boilers close to but not apparently associated with Context 3.
NCM.
R. Silvester (NAU) 10 March 1988.

One sherd from Context 1 reidentified as decorated Early Saxon.

For full details of wares, flint types, etc. see Fenland Folders.

27 May 1998. Geophysical Survey.
Gradiometer survey of proposed reservoir site. Initial scan of whole application area, followed by detailed recorded survey of four areas. Recorded a number of weak linear trends that were thought to be due to ploughing, although an archaeological origin could not be entirely dismissed.
P. Watkins (HES), 16 March 2015.

July 1998. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation in advance of reservoir. Although the majority of the trenches produced negative results,one of those excavated in the south-western part of the reservoir site revealed a number of Roman ditches. It was suggested that these related to a Roman farmstead.
E. Rose (NAU) 27 August 1998. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 March 2015.

August 1998. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation of area in south-western part of proposed reservoir site, around trench in which Roman ditches had been identified during the earlier evaluation. The work revealed the remains of a series of field boundaries and enclosures that represented several phases of Roman-period activity. The principal activity dated to the later part of the 2nd century AD and the site appeared to have been abandoned during the 3rd century AD, probably during a flooding event.
P. Watkins (HES), 16 March 2015. Amended 5 May 2019.

An archive presumed to include material from both the 1998 trial trenching and the 1998 excavation has been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2008.97).
P. Watkins (HES), 27 August 2019.

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)