Name:17th century flint-coursed well

Summary

In 1980 a well, probably dating to the 17th century, was discovered during the excavation of drainage. It was constructed of coursed flints with a thin internal rendering, and was recovered with a dome of possible 19th century soft red sandy brick.

The well was empty to depth of around 6m below ground surface, and water pumped out showed a filling at 6m. The well had an internal diameter of 1.10m, and there was a drain of clay pipes leading north from the top of well immediately below the dome. The well lies around 21m south of small stream draining east. A scatter of medieval and post medieval sherds were recovered from the vicinity, but this was insufficient to indicate any occupation here.

Parish:RUNHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

29 August 1980. The Horseshoes Piece. 21m from north field boundary, 60m from road.
Well, discovered in mole draining.
Well (Context 1) discovered, constructed of coursed flints with thin internal rendering. Found with dome of 19th? century soft red sandy brick (top only 0.25m below ground, showing plough must have been skating over the top). Empty to depth of around 6m below ground surface. Water pumped out showed filling (not examined) at 6m. Internal diameter 1.10m. Overflow? drain of clay pipes leading north (downhill) at top of flint immediately below dome. Subsoil very heavy chalky boulder clay. Well lies around 21m south of small stream draining east. Dated of well probably 17th century or so. Area around 30m around well examined, very dry, recently chisel-ploughed (ie poor field walking conditions). Scatter of post medieval sherds (Context 2), but insufficient to indicate occupation in vicinity.
Newspaper report in file (S1).
Visit and comp. A. Rogerson (NAU), 29 August 1980.

Detailed analysis of the pottery found revealed one medieval sherd (Grimston type base with external glaze).
Post medieval wares were five oxydised with yellowish brown glaze including one rim.
One Staffordshire combed slipware base.