Name:Medieval stonework, Westgate Street

Summary

Virtually every house in this road has reused medieval stone built into it, though in some cases it is hard to distinguish from dirty clunch at a distance. Most of the houses date to the 19th century, perhaps coinciding with final destruction of the priory, which would explain this stonework. The ruins of a clunch washhouse were recorded to the west of a pair of converted cottages at the northwest end of the street. In 1988 further investigation of this washhouse uncovered a circular wall infilled with soil but not apparently a well. It was not established how this circular wall related to the washhouse.

Parish:SHOULDHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

7 August 1980. Site visit by E. Rose (NAU).
Virtually every house in this road has reused stone built in, though in some cases it is hard to distinguish from dirty clunch from a distance. Most of the houses seem 19th century, perhaps coinciding with final destruction of priory.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 August 1980.

Context 1 at 6760 0936. Northwest end of street. Pair of cottages converted to one.
Front wall of square blocks of clunch, galletted with ironstone; rear wall mixture of flint, bricks and rubble, except for bottom 1.2m (4ft) which is clunch resting on freestone (reused) foundation blocks. Corners of brick. Chimneys and stairs at gable ends. Late 18th/early 19th century. Link building of brick between west end and barn.
Ruins of clunch wash house east of east end. East gable wall demolished. Blocks of dressed limestone in wall, including 14th century? cusped springing of window or arcade. Slate fireplace removed from this gable was 1797 on it but looks later. Fireplace, carved stones and slides KLM.
E. M. James (KLM) 8 January 1983.

1988.
Informant further reports finding, beneath old wash house in garden of Burbage Cottage, a circular wall 1.2m (4ft) diameter, 0.6m (2ft) high, infilled with soil, not apparently a well. 'Glazed and unglazed' pottery around it.
E. James (KLM) to investigate.

• WALL (Unknown date)