Name:Late medieval building remains and iron tanged dagger

Summary

Housing development in the 1970s on the parkland to the south of the church uncovered the remains of a medieval building. In addition an unusual example of a late medieval tanged dagger was found.

Parish:OVINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

1970s. Site located on former parkland south of church. All finds made when area had six houses built on it.
Dagger findspot lies around the stump of an exceptionally enormous tree now on back lawn of fifth house from churchyard.

At this location the presence of large, dressed 'limestone' blocks was reported along with the 'remains of a doorway'. The blocks are felt to be medieval in date.
Along with these building remains an iron tanged single-edged dagger was discovered. The dagger had a cutler mark on one side of blade, but the point of the triangular broad-backed blade was missing. The butt of the rectangular-sectioned tang was burred. Possible traces of wood on the tang but X-ray of this component revealed no sign of rivet holes. Presumably late medieval as there is no close parallel in London Museum Catalogue.
(S1) in file.
A. Rogerson (NAU) 1 August 1980.