Name:Site of Red Mill, Mill Farm

Summary

This is the site of a post medieval tower mill marked on Bryant's map of 1826. The mill was converted to steam in the 1880s and was demolished in 1950.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Site of wind mill marked on (S1).
E. Rose (NAU) 21 July 1980.

Known as Red Mill. A tower mill, marked by (S2), last used 1916 to 1917.
Demolished 1950.
Steam auxiliary from 1888, see (S3).
E. Rose (NAU) 23 March 1982.

The mill is known to have been in the ownership of the Trett family from the mid 1800s. Originally driven by wind, around 1907 a hot tube ignition engine was introduced which ran on paraffin. This was mounted on wheels so that it could be moved to power different machines in the mill. Some time after, a Ruston Hornsby engine was installed which could power all of the machinery at once.
The Trett family ran the mill up until 1966, when it was sold the year before the last family member's death. The mill only ran for 'a few more years' after that.
NIAS records (S4)
W. Arnold HES 11/01/11