Name:Cropmarks of enclosures of probable late Saxon to medieval date

Summary

Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures, a curvilinear enclosure and ditches of probable late Saxon to medieval date are visible on aerial photographs. It is likely that they relate to the the medieval settlement of Leziate. These cropmarks had previously been recorded as being of possible Bronze Age date.

Parish:LEZIATE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

28 July 1977. NAU air photographs.
Cropmark complex in corner of field.
D. Edwards (NAU), 19 June 1980.

These are faint linear markings, and a small circular mark.

Part of large scatter, NHER 28351.

September 2007. ALSF NHER Enhancement Sub-Unit D.
These cropmarks may be related to the finds from a fieldwalking survey (NHER 28351) over this area.
M. Dennis (NLA), 21 September 2007.

January 2008. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures, a curvilinear enclosure and ditches of probable late Saxon to medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). The cropmarks are quite fragmentary and difficult to fully interpret. At least three incomplete rectilinear enclosures are present. One measures approximately 32m square, whilst a second has external dimensions of 44m by at least 35m. The third possible enclosure is too fragmentary for its dimensions to be determined with any confidence. Short sections of linear ditch cropmark are present within, and cutting across, the enclosures. A small curvilinear enclosure is present to the southwest of the rectilinear enclosures. It has a sub-oval plan with a 2m wide ditch and measures 12m by 9m externally. This enclosure has previously been interpreted as a ring ditch and assigned a possible Bronze Age date. However, it is not circular enough to be clearly identified as such and although its function is uncertain, it is more likely that it is associated with the rectilinear enclosures. Over 100 sherds of Thetford-type late Saxon pottery and a smaller quantity of medieval pottery have been recovered from the area of the cropmarks by fieldwalking (NHER 28351). In view of these finds, and the close proximity of the site of Leziate church (NHER 3409) which lies only 125m to the northeast, it is likely that all of the cropmarks relate to the late Saxon and medieval settlement of Leziate.
J. Albone (NMP), 24 January 2008.

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)