Name:Multi-period activity in the Reeddam, Sedgeford

Summary

A Middle Saxon hut was excavated here in 1953. Pieces of Roman pot and tile were found below the clay under floor of the hut. SHARP excavated test pits here in 1996 and a full area excavation between 1997 and 2001. Iron Age gullies, postholes and ditches were recorded. These indicate Iron Age occupation in the valley bottom. Some of these features contained Gallo-Belgic type pottery. There is also evidence for Middle Saxon occupation and a later Christian inhumation cemetery (also recorded in Boneyard, NHER 1609) including some coffin burials. In some areas at least four phases of burial have been identified. The cemetery was covered by a layer of sterile soil probably caused by managed flooding of the valley in the medieval period to grow reeds.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1953. H. C. Lewton-Braine's Site 31.
Middle Saxon hut in marsh partly excavated.
Ipswich ware and multi-facetted headed bronze pin on floor.
Roman pottery and tile below clay under floor.
R.R.Clarke (NCM).

1996. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project test pitting.
Five test pits excavated.
All but one test pit excavated to natural subsoil revealing a clear sequence of deposits across much of the site. This included a Middle Saxon occupation level characterised by rubbish deposits containing large quantities of Ipswich ware pottery and animal bone. Other diagnostic artefacts from this phase included several pieces of bone comb. This was immediately overlain by an archaeologically sterile chalky-clay deposit of variable thickness, possibly associated with the original construction of the Reeddam in the 13th century. The Middle Saxon deposits in turn overlaid an earlier phase of activity represented by small ditches and gullies cut into the natural subsoil. One of the most interesting features of this phase, a large pit over 1m in depth filled with rammed chalk and flint packing, was possibly the foundation or footing for a substantial timber structure. The dating of this phase is uncertain, but a shallow pit from one of the test pits contained a decorated fragment of Late Iron Age flanged bowl.
M. Dennis (NLA), 7 August 2006.

1997. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project. Excavation. Reeddam trench.
10m by 5m main area and 3m wide link trench linking to NHER 1609.
Main trench revealed a Middle Saxon occupation deposit. A dense concentration of burials cut into this deposit. Seventeen east to west orientated burials were recorded and lifted. It is most likely that these burials represent a northern extension of the Boneyard (NHER 1609) cemetery.
Linking trench excavations were restricted to two sondages. These revealed the northern extent of the occupation debris and burials including an early coffin burial with fittings and nails. These skeletons indicate a probable uninterrupted area of burials extending northwards into the Reeddam.
M. Dennis (NLA), 10 August 2006.

1999. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project. Excavation. Reeddam trench.
Inhumations are very tightly packed with large amounts of disturbed bone in consequence. There is a higher proportion of juveniles in this area than in the Boneyard trench (NHER 1609).

2000. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project. Excavation. Reeddam trench.
More burials sealed by layers containing Middle to Late Saxon material. Sixteen skeletons lifted. In some areas at least four phases of burials. Often the charnel from the earlier burial was placed around the sides of the later grave cut. A such it may only be possible to recognise original burial phases as disarticulated bone within later grave cuts. It seems likely that the Reeddam area represents one of the initial nuclei of the Saxon cemetery that was subsequently re-used for more burials at a later date. Significant Iron Age deposits with large quantities of Late Iron Age Belgic Ware pottery were found.
M. Dennis (NLA), 11 August 2006.

2001. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project. Excavation. Reeddam trench.
Final Saxon burials were lifted and beneath them a number of Iron Age features were discovered and excavated. These include gullies, postholes, pits and a ditch terminus. These indicate occupation in the base of the Heacham valley potentially associated with a roundhouse. Following the excavation of these features that are cut into natural sand the trench was closed.

Article missing from file, [J Yates , 20 July 2010].

• BUILDING (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)