Name:Possible Roman villa northeast of Eaton

Summary

Deep ploughing on the field in 1944 revealed Roman tiles, pottery and wall plaster. Traces of a building on the low lying part of the field were recorded in 1954. A scatter of black soil and more Roman finds including tesserae, pot, roof and flue tile and rubble have been identified. These mark the location of a Roman building, possibly a villa.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1944. Casual Find.
Deep ploughing on a field north of Sedgeford Carr (Trenowath's Farm) revealed flue tiles, Samian ware, Castor ware, colour coated ware, wall plaster and other pottery. The material was examined by [1]. This is probably the site of a building.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

1954. Field Observation.
Trenowath's long pasture as observed by [2] after ploughing. Traces of buildings were observed, likely Roman, and pottery and a bone haft for a small tool were recovered. The buildings are located on a low lying part of the field subject to inundation, possibly indicating that the water level was lower in Roman times.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

Nothing marked at TF 706 363 on (S2).
B. Green (NCM).

1963. Casual Find.
On field north of Sedgeford Carr, from site recorded in 1944. Trenowath Farm now known as Hill Farm.
A scatter of grey ware sherds and two 3rd century rusticated sherds [3].

February 1974 and March 1975. Field Observation.
Along north side of river valley, immediately north of Sedgeford Carr, there is a scatter of black soil, tile, tesserae, and flint covering an area around 200x50m. At the east end of the site there is an area of flint, roof and flue tile, tesserae and mortar, which extends south into Carr. To the west there are at least three other areas of dark soil, pottery and rubble marking other buildings. Finds include much Nene Valley Ware, one shell gritted sherd, one handmade rounded base sherd (possibly Early Saxon), and some fine white tesserae.
E. Rose (NLA).

The Early Saxon sherd noted above has been identified as Ipswich Ware by A. Rogerson (NLA). Samian ware and a hone stone were also found.
E. Rose (NLA).

• BUILDING (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)