Name:World War Two pillboxes and military hut

Summary

A group of four World War Two pillboxes and a military hut are visible on RAF aerial photographs aerial photographs from 1946 and 1952. The pillboxes are still there, although overgrown.

Parish:SALTHOUSE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pill box; brick, polygonal. In south bank of road.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 23 April 1980.

This is a quite common type 20 pill box. Completely overgrown in hedge 20m from A149.
Heavy machine gun table clearly visible inside. Date 1940. Faces northwest enfilading marsh. Survey number D1-15.
Adjacent to south is another of this a pair of quite common pill boxes (date 1940) set in hedge. Details identical to D1-15. Survey number D1-16. Information from [1]. See record forms in file.
D.Walker (NLA), July 1996.

Against road to north is a common type 22 pillbox. Date 1940.
Completely invisible now.
Survey No. D1-17.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A group of World War Two pillboxes and a possible military hut are visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 (S1) and 1952 (S2). The hexagonal pillbox is located to the immediate south of the road at TG 0730 4394. This is the only structure clearly visible on the 1946 aerial photographs, suggesting that the others were quite well camouflaged and the within hedges. On the 1952 aerial photographs (S2) three other pillboxes can be seen, all within the hedgeline. At TG 0728 4392 is a pillbox measuring approximately 7m across, the full extent and shape is hidden by vegetation. To the south are two 5m square pillboxes, one at TG 0728 4388 and the other at TG 0728 4360. In the next field to the west on the 1946 aerial photographs there is a rectangular hut at TG 0721 4311, measuring 12m by 5.5m. This structure appears to have a curved profile roof and may be a temporary Nissen hut or similar structure.
S. Massey (NMP), 21 March 2003.

• NISSEN HUT? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)