Name:Salthouse Hall, Purdy Street (formerly of Bard Road), Salthouse

Summary

An early 17th century two storey brick house, perhaps with an earlier core, with a black glazed pantile roof and 18th century refacing. At the rear are two two storey wings, the one to the right of 17th century origin, the other late 19th century. The hall stood empty for a number of years, but was sympathetically restored in the 1990s.

Parish:SALTHOUSE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1952. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"House, early C17 perhaps on earlier core. Brick with black glazed pantiles seven bays, two storeys, two contiguous wings to rear of C17 and C19."
E. Rose (NAU), 26 October 1987. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 29 August 2020.

April 1980. Field Observation.
Two-storey building of the size of a normal house rather than a hall. North façade in brick with string course between the stories. Seven bays, with the third and sixth bays from the west very narrow, a feature (S3) dates to 1700 to 1710. On the ground floor these narrow bays are doors, on the upper their windows are blocked up, one with a fire insurance plaque on the blocking (window tax?).
East gable wall of flint has small blocked windows of 17th century type. Two rear extensions, both late.
Apparently empty at time of visit.
See record card (S2). Also see published summary (S3) / (S4) for further details.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU).

2003. Documentary Evidence.
Publication (S5) states that the Hall was called Dawneys in 1742; Edward Dawney became rector in 1663 and the author connects it with him.
See publication (S5) for further details.
E. Rose (NLA), 13 October 2003. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 29 August 2020.

Newspaper articles (S6) and (S7), 1993 architectial plans (S8), and photographs (S9) are also held in HER archives.