Name:Undated floor at Sedgeford Hall Bowling Green

Summary

Many pieces of Iron Age and Roman pottery were recovered when the bowling green was constructed in 1916. A chalk and flint floor was also identified. Excavations by SHARP in 2000 failed to recover any archaeological features and only very small pieces of pot were found suggesting that all features were dug away when the bowling green was built.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1916. Near Sedgeford Hall.
Iron Age pot sherds alleged.
Probably lost but very doubtful.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

1916. 137m (150 yards) northwest of Hall in making of bowling green.
Numerous fragments of Roman pottery including Samian F.29, mortaria and cooking pots. Also floor of chalk and flint mortared together with traces of burning.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

(S1), (S3), (S4) state that the Roman material was thrown away by [1].
Information from [2] in 1949.

2000. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project. Evaluation trench and test pitting at TF 716 361.
One 5m evaluation trench and four test pits revealed that the green was constructed by cutting into the natural slope to create a flat surface. Material removed was dumped to the northeast building up a bank. Few finds were recovered except a few very small pieces of Iron Age and later pot. Construction of the bowling green had removed the archaeological depositis containing the Iron Age and Roman pottery reported by Ingleby. The amounts reported do suggest the presence of an Iron Age site in the vicinity.
See (S5), (S6) and (S7).
M. Dennis (NLA) 11 August 2006.