Name:Former Quaker Meeting House

Summary

The Quakers purchased this building in 1707 but it now operates as a private dwelling. The exterior is of 17th century date, but the stone doorway dates to 1903 and other later additions have been made. Inside, there is very fine panelling and plaster ceilings along with stone and marble fireplaces said to come from Keddleston Hall, Derbyshire and Framlingham Grange. A number of gravestones exist in the grounds of the property, a rare occurrence in an era when there were prohibitions about gravestones outside churchyards.

Parish:TASBURGH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Stated in alternate sources to be mid 17th century, or of 1707.
Restored in 1903.
Located from 1st edition 1in Ordnance Survey 1836.
E. Rose (NAU) 28 March 1980.

1980, 4 September. Visit by E. Rose (NAU).
Building was in fact purchased by Quakers 1707, but there had been a Quaker meeting in the parish since the mid 17th century. Now a private house. Owners state there are 'Tudor bricks' but all visible work is of around 1700. Building must have been new or rebuilt when purchased. Stone doorway of 1903, and later additions. Very fine panelling and plaster ceilings. Some gravestones - owners state that one is of 1711 and that Royal Commission of Historic Monuments told them this was rare because of an ordinance about gravestones outside parish churchyards in force at that time.
E. Rose (NAU) 4 September 1980.

Reference (S1) states that there are stone and marble fireplaces said to come from Keddleston Hall, Derbyshire and Framlingham Grange.
E. Rose (NLA) 6 January 1995.

Press cuttings (S1) and (S2) in file.