Name:Staithe or Burton's Mill, an early 19th century tower mill/World War Two air raid shelter

Summary

Early 19th tower mill known as Staithe Mill and later Burton's Mill. The remains have been truncated to little over a storey. Bricks from the upper part of the mill were used in making an adjacent garage. During WWII the tower remains were fitted with a concrete roof to act as an air raid shelter.The mill formed part of a well known local scene that was photographed by all the eminent Broadland photographers. (See NHER 45430 for connected buildings).

Parish:STALHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Windmill marked here on (S1) and (S2).
E. Rose (NAU) 23 March 1982.

The mills was offered for sale in 1828. The description makes reference to patent sails and two pairs of stones. See S3 for full details.
A. Yardy (HES)

Single storey survives, rendered over with chimneystack, in yard of house.
E. Rose (NAU) 13 April 1982.

July 2006. No change.
See NHER 45430 for connected buildings.
E. Rose (NLA) 22 July 2006.

(S3) notes that bricks from the upper part of the mill were used in making a garage nearby and that during the Second World War the stump was given a concrete roof to act as an air raid shelter.
E. Rose (NLA) 23 October 2006.

(S4) reports that the mill (and adjacent house) were constructed c.1817 on a new site. The mill had a 6-bladed fly (fantail), 8 bay sails and drove 2 pairs of stones. By 1937, the mill had been reduced to 2 storeys. During WWII the tower remains were fitted with a concrete roof to act as an air raid shelter. In the later 19th century, the mill formed part of a well known local scene that was photographed by all the eminent Broadland photographers. (See NHER 45430 for connected buildings). Some consolidation works were carried out in 2009
A. Yardy (HES) 10 February 2011.

• CORN MILL (19th Century to Early 20th Century - 1817 AD to 1926 AD)