Name:No 18 Damgate Street

Summary

No 18 is a two storey timber-framed and plastered house. The date is debated, but it may be derived from a late 15th century hall-house, although the street door dates to the 16th century.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1950. Listed, Grade II.

February 1980. Field Observation.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
Jettied two storey timber framed house, plastered over. Probably 16th or early 17th century.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 13 February 1980. Information from record card (S2).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 March 2022.

Revised listing 1994 (S2) dates this to the 15th century but agrees street door is 16th century. L plan. Close studded room in cross wing. Principal studs expanded, tiebeams with tension braces in front range and arched braces in rear range. One four light diamond mullioned window in crosswing.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 11 May 1994.

Excerpt of current Listing Description:
"House. Late 15th century with later alterations. Timber-framed with brick. Pantile roof. L-plan arranged to north of courtyard. Two storeys. Three-bay facade, colourwashed. Central 16th-century plank and stud door...Jettied first floor. Two three-light late 18th-century first-floor casements. Gabled roof with internal gable-end stacks, both rebuilt, the southern one late 20th century. Brick south gable. Rear of front range timber framed: late 18th-century half-glazed door to left…Two-storey jettied hall range extends east, also timber-framed, the western half underbuilt in brick...Immediately left of the section is a cast-iron water pump...first floor...former loading door. Gabled roof with ridge stack left of centre on a high rendered plinth.
INTERIOR. West ground-floor room of cross wing close studded. Room next east with fireplace in north wall. Principal studs are jowled, the tie beams have tension braces to front, street, range, arched braces to cross wing. One four-light diamond-mullioned window survives in cross wing."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S2) for the full listing details.
P. Watkins (HES), 20 March 2022.