Name:No 3 Market Street

Summary

No 3 is one of the most interesting buildings on the north side of Market Street. It is a timber-framed and jettied building, with a two-storey early 16th century hall at the rear, which has jetties and moulded window mullions. The street façade has a large and unusual tiebeam on the first floor and an a 16th century inserted ceiling with possible loading door. Also of not is a late 19th century butchers shopfront entered in the middle through a late 17th century door under an unusual light.

Full description

Timber framed jettied building, early 16th century with hall at rear. Street block has large, unusual tiebeam at first
floor and inserted ceiling, ?late 16th century; possible loading door, and ?late gable stack. Rear wing not examined in detail.
For more details see report (S1) in secondary file and (S2).
E. Rose (NLA), 7 November 1996.