Name:Wafes Howe Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A Bronze Age round barrow known as 'Wafes Howe'. In 1995 the mound was approximately 18m in diameter and 1.5m high, and appeared to be undamaged. It was situated in a prominent position in the open heath, just below the brow of a ridge. The mound is also visible on historic aerial photographs.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Mound marked as Wafes How.
Depicted on a 16th century mao of Methwold Warren heldy by the Norfolk Record Office (S1).
Information from record card (S2).
A. Lawson (NAU), 11 December 1979. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 11 June 2021.

1995. Field observation.
After some clearance on Weeting Heath NNR, round barrow located. Mound approximately 18m diameter and 1.5m high. Good preservation with no scrub on top; single elder tree on eastern edge - otherwise, no surface damage. Is in prominent 'false crest' position, just below brow of ridge. No access to public. Open heath all around.
K. Sussams (NLA), 3 March 1995.

January 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of this barrow are visible on aerial photographs (S3). The aerial photographs suggest it is at least 17m in diameter and an outer ditch is visible around the western part of the mound. Numerous other barrows have been recorded within this wider area, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484).
The mapped extent of this site has been refined [1].
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 31 January 2017.