Name:Home Farmhouse

Summary

This timber-framed house began life in the early to mid 17th century, built on a lobby-entrance plan. It was faced with brick in the later 17th century, at which time it also gained an addition to the west. Further additions occurred in the 18th and 19th centuries.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

December 1979. Site Visit.
17th-century, timber-framed house. H-shaped, with large fireplace and a pair of polygonal squat chimneys. Encased in 19th-century brick except for one section of older flint walling on the northeast.
Information from record card (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 5 December 1979.

February 1987. Listed. Grade II.
List Entry Excerpt:
"Farmhouse. Early C17 and later. South and west wings timber framed faced with brick. East wing brick and flint partly coloured washed. Slate roofs. colourwashed. Slate roofs. U plan formed from early rear additions to a lobby-entrance type farmhouse. 2 storeys with former attics. Main facade of 4 bays with a pair of lateral gables (slightly advanced to west)."
See National Heritage List for England (S2) for full up to date Listing description.
H. Hamilton (HES), 12 February 2021.

December 1994. Site Visit.
Half H-shaped house. Basically timber framed, mid 17th century, of high quality, incorporating the main block and west wing. The east wing could be an addition of around 1700 but may be contemporary and partly rebuilt; the evidence is concealed or destroyed by the addition of brick rear walls in the 18th century and by the insertion of a staircase hall and new facade in the 19th.
A possible witch deposit was recovered from the attic.
See blished report (S3) for further details.