Name:Barrack Yard and Barracks Cottage, Gasthorpe

Summary

A group of houses forming a courtyard. The main L-shaped thatched building on the northwest is possibly 16th century, of clay lump on a timber frame, two storeys high with dormer windows. On the west side of the courtyard are long tall buildings of similar style but perhaps later in date.

Parish:RIDDLESWORTH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Listed as Two Houses southwest of Post Office, and Barracks Cottage. Barracks yard divided into numbers 1, 2 and 3. Number 1 also known as Middle Cottage. (S1).

November 1979. Visit.
Southwest corner of Gasthorpe crossroads. Group of houses forming a courtyard. Main building on northeast L-shaped, clay lump on timber frame. Section along road on north jettied. Thatched. Later brick chimneys. Two storeys with turret-like dormers, but of irregular height. 17th century?
West side of courtyard long tall buildings of similar style, but perhaps slightly later date.
Report (S2) in file.
E.Rose (NAU), 29 November 1979.

Listed as 16th century core (S1) with 18th to 19th century additions, in 1984.

Detailed investigation of Number 1, Middle Cottage, suggests this group was once an important 16th century house; but it is not clear how some details fit in and there may have been 17th century alteration before the 18th/19th century subdivision. Barracks Cottage to the west is a later addition, probably 18th century, perhaps farmworker accommodation. (S3) in file.

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)