Name:Old Hall Farm, South Burlingham

Summary

A 16th century red brick farmhouse, with a good example of a 16th century porch tower,with moulded brick finials. In 1991 a remarkable series of late 16th century wall paintings depicting various hunting scenes were discovered in the 'long gallery', which are of national importance. The farm also includes excellent examples of traditional farm buildings, including a late 16th century timber-famed great barn with its walls and gables replaced with brick in early 18th century, an early 18th century stble with hay loft and, close to the house, a granary of 1749.

Parish:LINGWOOD AND BURLINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

16th century and later house, with a fine red brick Elizabethan porch tower with polygonal angle shafts and finials; pedimented entrance and window above, with mermaids supporting cartouche.
Remains of finials on north gable.
South gable wall has either been rebuilt, or extended southwards in recent times; one can walk behind the chimney on the first floor, see Wood Dalling Hall etc.
Stair turret in line with porch.
Thatched roof.
Fine roof structure remains but rest of interior gutted.
The building has an unusual roof with the porch and stair turret having a continuous cross roof carried through the 'main' roof, creating a 'long gallery' in the attic, within which important wall paintings have been discovered.
In one of the roof partitions thus resulting is a late 16th century wall painting of flowers with quatrefoil border, on daub and reed.
See (S1) and (S2).
E. Rose (NAU) 30 July 1982.

1991.
Broadland District Council report finding of extensive series of wallpaintings depicting various hunting scenes, stated by the Courtauld Gallery to be of national importance.
See (S3) in file.
E. Rose, (NLA) 21 February 1992.

The wall paintings in the 'long gallery' date to about 1580, and show a stylised landscape of hills and trees, and a building which may be a depiction of the Old Hall itself.
The adjoining chamber is known as the 'Painted Chamber' and also has the remains of vivid wall paintings.

The outbuildings are the finest 18th to 19th century farm assemblage in Norfolk.
The early 18th century cartlodge surviving virtually unaltered; barn has brickwork on east gable designed to complement the house front and a very early 18th century roof.
Stable has decorative brickwork, original mullioned windows and all fittings, with hayloft above; granary dated 'CT' 1749.
(S2) sees barn as 16th/17th century noting arch braced tiebeams flanking a threshing floor and notes smaller brick 17th century barn also.
E. Rose (NLA) 16 January 1995.

See (S3) in file which includes representation of an E-shaped house, possibly the original form of this building.
E. Rose, (NLA) 6 January 1999

September 2011. Planning Application.